Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KSP relies on both KRS 61.878(1)(h) and KRS 17.150(2) to deny inspection of the records. In 21-ORD-098, this Office explained the difference between these two exemptions. Under KRS 61.878(1)(h), "records of law enforcement agencies . . . that were compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violations if the disclosure of the information would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known or by premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action" are exempt from inspection. Under KRS 17.150(2), however, "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." If a law enforcement agency denies access to a record under KRS 17.150(2), it must explain "with specificity" if a prosecution is ongoing or if a decision not to prosecute has been made. KRS 17.150(3). If prosecution has concluded, or a decision not to prosecute has been made, then the agency must specify how one of the four conditions under KRS 17.150(2)(a)-(d) apply to allow it to continue to deny inspection. See 21-ORD-098.
Although a law enforcement agency may invoke KRS 17.150(2) to deny inspection of intelligence and investigative reports related to a case in which prosecution has not concluded, the exemption cannot apply indefinitely. See KRS 17.150(3) ("Exemptions provided by this section shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by this section."). As explained in 21-ORD-098, the purpose of this exemption is to protect the rights of the criminally accused to a fair and impartial trial.