Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The City responded that Ms. Hunter's arguments "are tantamount to an interpretation of the law which would require the blanket disclosure of all information contained in police records."

Elaborating on this position, Assistant Hopkinsville City Attorney J. Foster Cotthoff explained:

The General Assembly has acted very specifically with regard to records related to juvenile offenders. KRS 610.320(3) provides that "all law enforcement and court records regarding children who have not reached their eighteenth birthday shall not be opened to scrutiny by the public . . ." [emphasis added]. The language of the statute is clear. A public agency may exempt law enforcement records related to juvenile offenders from disclosure under the Kentucky Open Records Act.