Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

3 KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold:

Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4 The Open Records Act assigns the burden of proof to public agencies at both KRS 61.880(2)(c), providing that "[t]he burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency," and KRS 61.882(3), providing that "[i]n an original action or an appeal of an Attorney General's decision . . . the burden of proof shall be on the public agency. "