Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KSP stated the report "is part of an investigation that is still open" and that "[p]remature release of any records related to an ongoing investigation in a public forum could result in prejudice to the witnesses and may adversely affect their recollection of the events." Thereafter, Appellant initiated this appeal challenging KSP's denial of his request.

Under KRS 17.150(2), "[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." Accordingly, the public's right to inspect "intelligence and investigative reports" hinges on whether a prosecutorial decision has been made. However, not every document in a police investigation file is an "intelligence [or] investigative report" under KRS 17.150(2).