Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Regarding the accessibility of Mr. Yazid's mental health records, Mr. Whaley stated that "[i]t has generally been the policy of this department to notify requesters that their medical records may be obtained outside the scope of an open records request." While KRS 422.317(1) requires a hospital or a health care provider to provide, without charge, a copy of a patient's medical record to him upon written request, under subsection (2) of that provision, the Department of Corrections ("DOC") "shall not be considered as a health care provider under this section[.]" (Emphasis added).