Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Ryan M. Halloran, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See KRS 61.874(1) and (3); KRS 61.872(3); 05-ORD-230, p. 7.

Mr. Puccetti's request for this office to "initiate an investigation" demonstrates a fundamental misconception of the Attorney General's narrow scope of review under KRS 61.880(2)(a). This office is not empowered to conduct investigations, gather evidence, interview witnesses, etc. ; rather, KRS 61.880(2)(a) specifically requires the Attorney General to "review the request and denial and issue . . . a written decision stating whether the agency violated provisions of [the Open Records Act] ." See OAG 86-35; 98-ORD-23; 09-ORD-186; 11-ORD-056. Further, this office has consistently recognized that "it is not, in general, within our statutory charge to resolve questions of fact or to otherwise act as a trier of fact." 09-ORD-120, p. 4.