Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Ambulance Service's response was perfunctory at best.
In belatedly denying Mr. Anderson's request, the Ambulance Service asserted that "if" he wished to obtain "medical records, these are confidential. " While it is true that "few records are accorded greater protection than patient medical records," 03-ORD-023, p. 6, ambulance service dispatch records do not fall neatly within this protected records class. They do, however, fall neatly within the class of records to which the General Assembly has extended statutory protection at KRS 311A.190(5). That statute provides:
Ambulance provider and medical first response provider run report forms and the information transmitted electronically to the [Kentucky Board of Emergency Medical Services] shall be confidential. No person shall make an unauthorized release of information on an ambulance run report form or medical first response run report form. Only the patient or the patient's parent or legal guardian if the patient is a minor, or the patient's legal guardian or person with proper power of attorney if the patient is under legal disability as being incompetent or mentally ill, or a court of competent jurisdiction may authorize the release of information on a patient's run report form or the inspection or copying of the run report form. Any authorization for the release of information or for inspection or copying of a run report form shall be in writing.
Mr. Anderson does not identify himself as Linda Sue Selvidge's parent or legal guardian or indicate that he has "proper power of attorney."