Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Sarah Ellen Eads Adkins,Assistant Attorney General
[…] SBE has demonstrated that the disclosure of the records at issue "would have a reasonable likelihood of threatening the public safety by exposing a vulnerability in preventing, protecting against, mitigating, or responding to a terrorist act," namely to "[d]isrupt a system identified in subparagraph 1.f." of KRS 61.878(1)(m). KRS 61.878(1)(m)2.b. SBE's contention that disclosing "the records sought could compromise the integrity of our [electoral] systems" is well-founded and supported by the record. Accordingly, we find SBE has met its burden under KRS 61.878(1)(m).

SBE Did Not Violate KRS 61.874(2)(a) . Appellant further argues that she should not have been charged any copying fee in light of her January 4, 2019, request to receive the records in digital form. Pursuant to KRS 61.874(2)(a), public records "shall be available for copying in either standard electronic or standard hard copy format, as designated by the party requesting the records, where the agency currently maintains the records in electronic format. " Where a party specifically requests electronic copies of electronic records, a public agency may not impose a fee for making paper copies. 19-ORD-087; 14-ORD-148. Here, however, Appellant's original November 30, 2019, request did not specify electronic copies and her January 4 request for