Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Sarah Ellen Eads Adkins,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Huseman for copies of blank pages, thus imposing an excessive fee and subverting the intent of the Open Records Act, short of denial of inspection, within the meaning of KRS 61.880(4). 10

The Attorney General has no Authority to Impose Monetary Penalties in an Open Records Appeal . We decline Appellant's request that we consider penalties. This office has long recognized that it has no authority to impose monetary penalties for violation of the Act. See, e.g. , OAG 79-380; OAG 80-367; OAG 81-264; 93-ORD-135; 95-ORD-88; 98-ORD-21; 99-ORD-121; 08-ORD-041. The relevant provision of the Act, KRS 61.882(5), provides:

Any person who prevails against any agency in any action in the courts regarding a violation of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 may, upon a finding that the records were willfully withheld in violation of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, be awarded costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred in connection with the legal action. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him costs or an appropriate portion thereof. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award the person an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($ 25) for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record. Attorney's fees, costs, and awards under this subsection shall be paid by the agency that the court determines is responsible for the violation.

(Emphasis added.) In construing this provision, this office has observed:

The language of [KRS 61.882(5)] is abundantly clear. Only the courts may impose penalties for denial of inspection of public records. [Citations omitted.] For this reason, the Attorney General's Office has consistently refrain[ed] from opining on whether records were willfully withheld pursuant to KRS 61.882(5).

99-ORD-121, p. 18 (citing OAG 90-58, p. 6). The office thus declines Appellant's request.

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General shall be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes