Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Sarah Ellen Eads Adkins,Assistant Attorney General
[…] See Kentucky New Era, Inc., 415 S.W.3d at 82; 18-ORD-231, p. 5-6. Accordingly, we find that SBE violated KRS 61.880(1).

SBE's Page Numbering on Responsive Records Violated the Act . Though Appellant did not make this specific argument, we find that SBE violated the Act when it provided Appellant copies of responsive records marked and altered with page numbering. The Act creates a public right to inspect public records at KRS 61.872(2). 4 However, the Act also gives the public the right to receive copies of public records. KRS 61.874(1) states, "the custodian of the records shall duplicate the records or permit the applicant to duplicate the records[.]" See also KRS 61.872(3)(b). 5

The only exception to the right to receive duplicate copies under KRS 61.874(1) is a public agency's duty to redact excepted material or information.