Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Sarah Ellen Eads Adkins,Assistant Attorney General
[…] SBE's Page Numbering on Responsive Records Violated the Act . Though Appellant did not make this specific argument, we find that SBE violated the Act when it provided Appellant copies of responsive records marked and altered with page numbering. The Act creates a public right to inspect public records at KRS 61.872(2). 4 However, the Act also gives the public the right to receive copies of public records. KRS 61.874(1) states, "the custodian of the records shall duplicate the records or permit the applicant to duplicate the records[.]" See also KRS 61.872(3)(b). 5

The only exception to the right to receive duplicate copies under KRS 61.874(1) is a public agency's duty to redact excepted material or information. In KRS 61.871, the General Assembly declared that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed[.]" Regarding those exceptions, KRS 61.878(4) provides: "If any public record contains material which is not excepted under this section, the public agency shall separate the excepted and make the nonexcepted material available for examination."