Request By:
[…] Gordon timely access to the requested record.


Having so concluded, we nevertheless decline Mr. Gordon's request that we assess penalties in the amount of $ 25.00 for each day the record was withheld. This office has long recognized that it has no authority to impose monetary penalties for violation, or subversion of the intent, of the Open Records Act. See, e.g., OAG 79-380; OAG 80-367; OAG 81-264; OAG 82-342; OAG 90-58; 93-ORD-135; 95-ORD-88; 98-ORD-21; 99-ORD-121; 99-ORD-159. The relevant provision of the Act, KRS 61.882(5), thus provides:

Any person who prevails against any agency in any action in the courts regarding a violation of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 may, upon a finding that the records were willfully withheld in violation of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, be awarded costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred in connection with the legal action. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him costs or an appropriate portion thereof. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award the person an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($ 25) for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record. Attorney's fees, costs, and awards under this subsection shall be paid by the agency that the court determines is responsible for the violation.

(Emphasis added.) In construing this provision, the Attorney General has observed:

The language of [KRS 61.882(5) ] is abundantly clear. Only the courts may impose penalties for denial of inspection of public records.