Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] He further noted that KSP is "currently in litigation (Kentucky Court of Appeals No 2017-CA-750, the ongoing challenge to 16-ORD-106) regarding records being exempt from disclosure pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j) as it relates to release of entire Internal Affairs investigative files." Here, as on several prior occasions, 4 KSP has declined to disclose the requested investigations until No. 2017-CA-750 has concluded and the Court orders KSP to release any such records.
In resolving the question presented, this office is guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," and the corollary judicial recognition that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure. "
Kentucky Bd. of Examiners of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal & Louisville Times Co., 826 S.W.2d 324, 327 (Ky. 1992).