Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Thus, Wednesday, September 28, 2005, would be day one. Thursday, September 29, 2005, would be day two, and Friday, September 30, 2005 would be day three. Accordingly, we find the Authority timely mailed its response within three business days after receipt of the request, as required by KRS 61.880(1) 2. 02-ORD-81.
We next address whether the Authority response advising Ms. Shadowen that the records would not be available for inspection before October 17, 2005 was an unreasonable delay in producing the records.
KRS 61.872(5) provides:
If the public record is in active use, in storage or not otherwise available, the official custodian shall immediately notify the applicant and shall designate a place, time, and date for inspection of the public records not to exceed three (3) days from receipt of the application, unless a detailed explanation of the cause is given for further delay and the place, time, and earliest date on which the public record will be available for inspection.
In its response, the Authority advised Ms. Shadowen that due to the volume of the records maintained by the agency and the fact that some were in active use, in storage, or otherwise not available, review of the records would be delayed until October 17, 2005. In its October 5, 2005 supplemental response, the Authority advised Ms.