Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] A public agency has the statutory burden of justifying its denial of an open records request. KRS "bears the burden to rebut the strong presumption in favor of disclosure. "

Commonwealth v. Chestnut, 250 S.W.3d 655, 660 (Ky. 2008). KRS 61.880(2)(c) is facially unambiguous and provides no exceptions, and KRS "cannot add [such language] where none exists." Id. at 661. In light of KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," and KRS 61.880(2)(c), the Attorney General is "not prepared to accept, without independent confirmation, that all of the responsive documents are shielded from public inspection by KRS 61.878(1)(h), (i), (j), or any other exception[.]" 10-ORD-079, p. 6 (citation omitted); 17-ORD-221. This