Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] 4 KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j) create exceptions to the Open Records Act in cases of, respectively: "(i) Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency;" [and] "(j) Preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended[.]"

5 KRS 61.645(2)(1) states, "[t]he board is hereby granted the powers and privileges of a corporation, including but not limited to the following powers: (a) To sue and be sued in its corporate name[.]"

6 KRS 61.878(1)(1) excludes: "Public record or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."