Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Oliver by letter dated August 23, 2019. She enclosed a copy of the Commission's timely August 7, 2019, response with her September 17, 2019, appeal per KRS 61.846(2).

2 On appeal, the Commission stated it "acted lawfully when going into closed session after first explaining, in the open meeting, how KRS 61.878(1)(f) applied[] to the hearing of Ms. Oliver's ethics complaints (CO-2019-1 and CO-2019-2), and then, also in the open meeting, making a motion to go into closed session, which ultimately passed, fulfilling the requirements of KRS 61.815." KRS 61.815(1), in relevant part, requires a public agency to satisfy the following requirements before holding a closed session: "(a) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session[.]" This office makes no finding relative to compliance with KRS 61.815 because, as noted, Ms. Oliver did not raise this argument until she filed the instant appeal. See Floyd Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Ratliff , 955 S.W.2d 921, 923-24 (Ky. 1997); 15-OMD-142; 17-OMD-266.