Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In other words, "[a]n officer who has public records in his or her charge is the mere custodian of those records . . ., the records are not the private property of the officer." 07-ORD-020 (citing 66 AmJur2d, Records and Recording Laws § 5). "The overwhelming weight of legal authority therefore recognizes that '[w]here an officer, duly elected or appointed to office and qualified, demands of his or her predecessor the records pertaining to the office and is refused,' 'mandamus will lie to compel the delivery of books and paper belonging to the office .' 07-ORD-020 (citing McQuillin Mun Corp § 14.21 (3rd Ed.))(emphasis added)."

4 Pursuant to KRS 171.420, the State Archives and Records Commission is authorized to "review and approve schedules for retention and destruction of records submitted by state and local agencies." Additionally, the Commission is charged with the duty to "establish standards for the selective retention of records of continuing value," and KDLA with the duty to "assist state and local agencies in applying such standards to records in their custody."