Request By:
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the University did not violate the Open Records Law, insofar as it cannot make available records which do not exist or have been destroyed, but that its failure to implement an adequate program for insuring records preservation constitutes a subversion of the intent of the Open Records Act and, at least arguably, the State Records and Archives Act.

The University does not rely on any of the exceptions to the Open Records Law, codified at KRS 61.878(1), in denying Mr. Payne's request. Instead, the University asserts that the records were "erroneously destroyed, " and are therefore not available for inspection. KRS 61.870(2) defines the term "public record" as "all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings, software, or other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. " "To provide accountability of [its] activities," the University is "required to manage and maintain [its] records according to the requirements" of the Open Records Act, KRS 61.870 - 61.880, the State Archives and Records Act, KRS 171.410 - 171.740, and the Information Systems Act, KRS 61.940