Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Because CHFS has twice offered to provide Ms. Jackson with another copy of the documents in dispute "with the ages visible," further discussion is unwarranted.
4 As a rule of general application, this office will defer to a public agency with regard to interpretation of confidentiality provisions which are binding upon it. 98-ORD-78, p. 3 (deferring to then Revenue Cabinet as to interpretation of KRS 131.190); 94-ORD-76 (deferring to then Cabinet for Human Resources as to interpretation of KRS 620.050(4)); 97-ORD-33 (deferring to Department of Corrections as to interpretation of KRS 197.025(1)); 04-ORD-252 (deferring to Department of Workers' Claims as to interpretation of KRS 342.229). See also 08-ORD-127.
5 KRS 620.030(1) provides:
Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to a local law enforcement agency or the Department of Kentucky State Police; the cabinet or its designated representative; the Commonwealth's attorney or the county attorney; by telephone or otherwise. . . . Nothing in this section shall relieve individuals of their obligations to report.
6 Pursuant toKRS 620.020(7):
"Multidisciplinary teams" means local teams operating under protocols governing roles, responsibilities, and procedures developed by the Kentucky Multidisciplinary Commission on Child Sexual Abuse pursuant to KRS 431.600[.]
7 Although Ms.