Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 6 In Yeoman v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Health Policy Board, Ky., 983 S.W.2d 459, 474 (1998), the Kentucky Supreme Court defined "public business" as "the discussion of the various alternatives to a given issue about which the [agency] has the option to take action." Clearly, the council has the option to take action on the construction of sidewalk and discussion of drainage concerns associated therewith constitutes a discussion of public business.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
7 KRS 61.870(2) defines the term public record as:
[A]ll books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings, software, or other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency.