Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Unless and until those thresholds are crossed it is not necessary to consider the provisions of the law pertaining to exemptions (KRS 61.878) or pertaining to an unreasonable burden in producing voluminous public records (KRS 61.872(6)).
OAG 82-27, p. 3 (overruled on other grounds in OAG 82-277); 99-ORD-202. Here, as in 99-ORD-202, the "custodian" of the records in dispute is a private company (AT&T) under contract with a public agency (the City). Because a private contractor such as AT&T cannot be properly characterized as a "public agency" within the meaning of KRS 61.870(1), it necessarily follows that such records are not "public records" within the meaning of KRS 61.870(2), as they are not "prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. " Id., p. 3.