Request By:
[…] Unless and until those thresholds are crossed it is not necessary to consider the provisions of the law pertaining to exemptions (KRS 61.878) or pertaining to an unreasonable burden in producing voluminous public records (KRS 61.872(6)).
OAG 82-27, p. 3 (overruled on other grounds in OAG 82-277). In the appeal before us, the "custodians" of the disputed records are companies under contract with the Finance and Administration Cabinet. These contractors cannot be characterized as public agencies for purposes of the Open Records Act. KRS 61.870(1). The disputed records themselves are not public records, as defined in KRS 61.870(2), because they are not "prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. " Prior decisions of this office support this view.