Request By:
[…] Allen's request on the grounds that subcontractors' invoices, and other records reflecting the cost of individual items, are not public records, having never been "prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by" the agency. KRS 61.870(2).
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 61.870(2) defines the term "public record" as "all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, types, discs, diskettes, recordings, software or other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. "