Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The City relied upon OAG 83-377 2 in its response to Mr. Gray's complaint and this appeal, but, to the extent that OAG 83-377 and OAG 80-248 (relied on by OAG 83-377) conflict with the decision and principles set forth in this decision regarding pending litigation, those opinions are modified. 3
Alleged Discussion of Future Acquisition of Real Property . Mr. Gray filed a separate Open Meetings appeal alleging a violation of KRS 61.815(1)(d). The argument in that complaint was that, during the closed session on November 28, 2016, in addition to discussing litigation, the City also discussed the possible purchase of the Old YMCA building. Pursuant to KRS 61.815(d) "[n]o matters may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session. " As the City had not identified purchasing the old YMCA building as a reason for going into closed session, Mr. Gray alleged that the City had violated KRS 61.815(1)(d). In Mr.