Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In prior Open Meetings decisions 1, this office has applied the underlying logic of 401 KAR 1:030 (as it applies to Open Records appeals) to determine that an Open Meetings appeal is moot. Those decisions have been confined to instances where the public agency "concedes the open meetings error alleged." 04-OMD-072. In this instance, the City has not conceded that it violated the Open Meetings Act, and so we cannot determine the appeal to be moot. Our review is confined to the issue of whether the agency violated the Open Meetings Act and not the remedial measures it implements. 98-OMD-74; see , KRS 61.846(2) providing that the Attorney General shall issue "a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850"; see also , 09-OMD-014.
Violation of KRS 61.815(1) . KRS 61.815(1)(a) provides: