Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Our review is confined to the issue of whether the agency violated the Open Meetings Act and not the remedial measures it implements. 98-OMD-74; see , KRS 61.846(2) providing that the Attorney General shall issue "a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850"; see also , 09-OMD-014.
Violation of KRS 61.815(1) . KRS 61.815(1)(a) provides:
Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session.
The express purpose of this, as well as the other provisions of the Open Meetings Act, "is to maximize notice of public meetings and actions [and t]he failure to comply with the strict letter of the law in conducting meetings of a public agency violates the public good."