Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] On appeal, Mr. Cron concedes that several of the issues he raises are not justiciable under the Open Meetings Act, indicating that his objective in raising them "is to give the Attorney General's Office some added insight as to why the Open Meetings Act has been repeatedly violated." While it is apparent that Mr. Cron has invested significant time and effort in attempting to bring the Fiscal Court into strict compliance with the law, this office must decline comment on the non-open meetings issues. 2
KRS 61.805(2)(g) defines the term public agency as:
Any board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency, except for a committee of a hospital medical staff or a committee formed for the purpose of evaluating the qualifications of public agency employees, established, created and controlled by a "public agency" as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (h) of this subsection[.]