Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In resolving the questions presented, this office is guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," and the corollary judicial recognition that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure. "

Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal & Louisville Times Co., 826 S.W.2d 324, 327 (Ky. 1992).