Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " (Emphasis added). Accordingly, the CHFS properly withheld the responsive e-mails on the basis of KRE 503(b)(1).
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Kindra KilgoreAnne E. Burnham
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 61.878(1)(l) removes from application of the Act "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."