Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] This prohibition does not extend to information . . . in any way made a matter of public record . . . .
(Emphasis added.) With regard to application of this provision, the analysis contained in 07-ORD-255, a copy of which is attached hereto and incorporated by reference, is controlling. Neither KRS 131.190(1) nor KRS 67.790(8)(a) can properly be construed "to erect an impenetrable barrier" to disclosure of business licensing records; however, the qualifying language in each provision, "insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of a person's business," is identical and our analysis is therefore the same.