Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Hujo's] assertion that the broad public interest would be served by the dissemination [of information about how a contractor classifies employees], this cannot be said to further the principal purpose of the Open Records Act. " Zink at 829.

More importantly, because they are employed by the public agency charged with collecting occupational license taxes, the Commission's employees are strictly bound by the statutory prohibitions on disclosure of information that "may have to do with the affairs of the person's business" acquired in the discharge of their duties. KRS 131.190(1); KRS 67.790(8)(a), KRS 131.190(1) thus provides:

No present or former commissioner or employee of the Department of Revenue, present or former members of a county board of assessment appeals, present or former property valuation administrator or employee, present or former secretary or employee of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, former secretary or employee of the Revenue Cabinet, or any other person, shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the department or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business. This prohibition does not extend to information . . . in any way made a matter of public record . . . .

(Emphasis added.) In applying this provision to business licensing records, this office has held: