Request By:
[…] On behalf of the Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government, Glenda Humphrey-George, corporate counsel, responded to Ms. Webster's request on April 5, 1998. Ms. Humphrey-George released several documents to Ms. Webster which were responsive to her request, but indicated that "not all of the documents requested [would] be made available." Those documents to which LFUCG denied Ms. Webster access included the 1997 personal injury report, portions of the 1998 witness statement, and the 1991 internal affairs report. In denying Ms. Webster access to the personal injury report, LFUCG relied on KRS 61.878(1)(a) and (1) and KRS 610.320(3). The latter provision, which is incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(1), excludes from public scrutiny "all law enforcement records regarding children who have not reached their eighteenth birthday." Ms. Humphrey-George explained: