Request By:
[…] LFUCG characterizes that report, a copy of which was furnished to us to facilitate our review, as "a law enforcement record of a juvenile who injured himself or herself" which is excluded from inspection by KRS 61.878(1)(1) and KRS 610.320(3). LFUCG notes "the officer on the scene classified this shooting as a personal injury and no further action was taken because no crime had been committed." We find that LFUCG reads the cited provision too broadly, and that the provision does not operate as a bar to disclosure on the facts of this appeal.

KRS 610.320(3) provides:

All law enforcement and court records regarding children who have not reached their eighteenth birthday shall not be opened to scrutiny by the public, except court records, limited to the petition, order of the adjudication, and disposition in juvenile delinquency proceedings concerning a child who is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for the commission of an offense that would constitute a capital offense or a Class A, B, or C felony if the juvenile were an adult, or any offense involving a deadly weapon, or an offense wherein a deadly weapon is used or displayed. Release of the child's treatment, medical, mental, or psychological records is prohibited unless presented as evidence in Circuit Court. Release of any records resulting from the child's prior abuse and neglect under Title IV-E or Title IV-B of the Federal Social Security Act is also prohibited. Otherwise, the law enforcement records shall be made available to the child, family, guardian, or legal representative of the child involved. The records shall also be made available to the court, probation officers, or representatives of the cabinet. Records, limited to the child's adjudication of delinquency, and disposition of a criminal activity covered by KRS 610.345, shall also be made available to public or private elementary and secondary school administrative and counseling personnel, and to any teacher to whose class the student has been assigned for instruction, subject to the provisions of KRS 610.340 and 610.345.

In construing KRS 610.320(3), the Attorney General has observed:

This provision is found in Chapter 610 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes relating to "Procedural Matters" in Juvenile Court. Juvenile court cases include those where a child under eighteen years of age: