Request By:
[…] Meyer's request. To the extent that a portion of Judge McDonald retirement pension is derived from Kentucky Employee Retirement System service which he purchased with personal funds, and the record discloses the amount of service transferred, the total service (which includes transferred service), and the statutory monthly pension (which is calculated on the basis of total service, including transferred service), that record cannot be disclosed in its entirety. KRS 61.661(1), which is incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), 1 provides that with respect to the Kentucky Retirement System:

Each current, former, or retired member's account shall be administered in a confidential manner and specific data regarding a current, former, or retired member shall not be released for publication unless authorized by the member[.]

In light of this provision, we believe the JFRS is prohibited from disclosing the referenced portions of Judge McDonald's pension computation form.