Request By:
[…] " He asks that we determine whether the Mason County Sheriff violated the Open Records Act in denying his request. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the Sheriff properly denied Mr. Stahl's request.
KRS 61.878(1)(l) exempts from the mandatory disclosure provisions of the Open Records Law "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." This provision works in concert with KRS 610.320(3) to exclude "all law enforcement records regarding children who have not reached their eighteenth birthday . . . ." KRS 610.320(3) is clear on its face. It operates as an absolute prohibition on the release of law enforcement records of children under the age of eighteen.
In recent months this office has been asked to intercede in a number of disputes relating to the application of this provision.