Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id., p. 4. Because the instant appeal presents no basis to depart from the reasoning found in 09-OMD-169, this office reaches the same result. Insofar as KRS 61.815(1)(a) contemplates "more than agency recitation of the language of the exception," it stands to reason that a notification without any reference to the exception is deficient. 00-OMD-64, p. 6. The Board has conceded as much; further analysis is therefore unwarranted. A copy of 09-OMD-169 is attached hereto and incorporated by reference. 2

In light of this determination, the remaining question is whether the Board also violated KRS 61.846(1) which, in relevant part, provides:

The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision . . . . An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirements for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply. The response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency action.

(Emphasis added.) In construing the operation of KRS 61.846(1), this office has repeatedly explained:

The statute does not contemplate immediate action. It requires that the agency notify the complainant within three days of its decision on what will or will not be done about the complaint.