Request By:
[…] The Board's announcement was deficient insofar as it only referenced KRS 61.810 and did not identify the exception authorizing, the reason for, and general nature of the business to be discussed in, its closed session. To the extent that the Board failed to strictly comply with the requirements codified at KRS 61.815(1), we find that it violated the Open Meetings Act.
Additionally, we find that the Board violated KRS 61.846(1) by failing to respond to Mr. Brumley's complaint in a timely fashion. That statute provides:
The person shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850. The complaint shall state the circumstances which constitute an alleged violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 and shall state what the public agency should do to remedy the alleged violation. The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision . . . . An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirements for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply. The response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency action.
Although the Board's ethics ordinance affords Board members a ten day period within which to pick up materials mailed to the agency's address, this ordinance does not supercede the express requirements of the Kentucky Open Meetings Act or the Open Records Act.