Request By:
[…] While it appears that the Board fully complied with KRS 61.823, assuming it was required to do so because its April 24 meeting was a special meeting, Mr. Brumley's allegations focus not on compliance with the notice requirements for a special meeting per KRS 61.823 but on compliance with the requirements for conducting an executive session per KRS 61.815. The record on appeal substantiates these violations.
In 01-OMD-181, a copy of which is attached hereto and incorporated by reference, the Attorney General undertook an extensive analysis of, inter alia , agency compliance with KRS 61.815(1). That statute provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the following requirements shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS 61.810:
At page 12 of 01-OMD-181, we liberally quoted from the Kentucky Supreme Court's opinion in
Floyd County Board of Education v. Ratliff, 955 S.W.2d 921, 924 (Ky. 1997):