Request By:
[…] Moreover, even if specific violations had been alleged and substantiated, the Attorney General is not empowered to "declare[] null and void" all actions taken at these meetings. Pursuant to KRS 61.846(2), the Attorney General is only authorized to "review the complaint and denial and issue within ten days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850." The relief that Mr. Neal seeks is not available through this office, and is available, if at all, by and through the circuit court of the county where the public agency has its principal place of business or where the alleged violation occurred. KRS 61.848(5).