Request By:
[…] If the purpose of the closed session is to discuss litigation, the Board may go into closed session without ceremony. If the purpose of the closed session is one of the other three subjects for which a closed session is allowed, the Board, before going into closed session, must comply with the provisions of KRS 61.815 except in the case where the purpose is the discussion of the disciplining of a student. The provisions are as follows:

"(1) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in the closed session and the reason for the closed session;

(2) Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session;

(3) No final actions may be taken at a closed session;

(4) No matters may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session. "

We note several instances in the excerpts in the Board minutes where it is stated that the motion was made "that the Board move into executive session to discuss financial and personnel problems in the school system."