Request By:
[…] We therefore conclude that the second closed session conducted at the Stamping Ground City Commission's July 12, 1999, meeting was improper, and constituted a violation of the Open Meetings Act.
In closing, we note that the commission's original response to Mr. Scogin's open meetings complaint was deficient. In it, the commission did little more than indefinitely postpone issuance of a substantive response. KRS 61.846(1) provides:
An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirements for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply. The response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency action.
The requirement for agency response is not conditioned upon the meritoriousness of the charges, as Mayor Kettenring suggests, or the availability of the city attorney to offer advice on the matter.