Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Its failure to comply with these provisions constituted a violation of the Open Meetings Act.
By the same token, the Board violated KRS 61.815(1)(a) in failing to observe the requirements for conducting a closed session at its April 14 meeting. As a condition for conducting a closed session, KRS 61.815(1)(a) requires that:
Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session [.]
In construing this provision, the Attorney General has often observed: