Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In 01-OMD-18, the Attorney General addressed a similar issue concluding that the Richmond Board of Ethics did not violate the Open Meetings Act when it relied on KRS 61.810(1)(f) as the basis for conducting a "preliminary inquiry" into allegations against the mayor. A copy of that decision is attached hereto and incorporated by reference, and, in particular, the discussion at pages 5 and 6.
KRS 198B.704(19) provides:
A member shall be automatically removed from the board [of Home Inspectors] and a vacancy shall be created if a member fails to adhere to a duly adopted code of ethics of the board. Failure to adhere to such a code shall be determined by official action of the board.
In 05-OMD-086, a copy of which is attached, this office determined that the terms "removal" and "discipline" are synonymous. At page 11, we reasoned:
In this context, the relevant definition of "removal" is: "Dismissal, as from office."