Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] It was his position that although the Committee should have complied with KRS 61.823, and KRS 61.815 in conducting that meeting, KRS 61.810(1)(f) authorized the closed session.
Turning to Mr. Keeney's final allegation, relating to the Board's failure to properly respond to his complaint, Mr. Bennett averred:
Staff counsel, acting in good faith, believed a response was unnecessary because service was improper, and the presiding officer relied upon counsel.
KRS 61.846(1) states in pertinent part, "The person shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850." Staff Counsel believed Richard Moloney should have been served as the commissioner of the Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction. Moloney never received a copy of the complaint in contrast to Mr.