Request By:
[…] To remedy this situation, please read and abide by the KRS 61.815 statute for all your future Meetings.

In his letter of appeal, dated February 11, 2008, Mr. Bourne advised that he had received no response from the City to his written complaint.

For the reasons that follow, we conclude that City violated the Open Meetings Act by not responding to Mr. Bourne's complaint, as required by KRS 61.846(1). That statute provides, in part, as follows:

If a person enforces KRS 61.805 to 61.850 pursuant to this section, he shall begin enforcement under this subsection before proceeding to enforcement under subsection (2) of this section. The person shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850. The complaint shall state the circumstances which constitute an alleged violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 and shall state what the public agency should do to remedy the alleged violation. The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision.

In construing the operation of KRS 61.846(1) , this office in 03-OMD-116, at p. 2, explained:

The statute does not contemplate immediate action. It requires that the agency notify the complainant within three days of its decision on what will or will not be done about the complaint.