Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] After receipt of notification of the appeal, Charles D. Williams, counsel for the City, provided this office with a response to the issues raised in the appeal. In his response, he advised that, in response to Mr. Bourne's letter, the City adjourned its November 12, 2007, meeting, once the City Attorney advised them that they were not in compliance with the statute and that no action was taken at the meeting.
We begin by noting procedural irregularities. Mr. Bourne's open meetings complaint did not conform to the requirements of KRS 61.846(1). That statute provides:
The person shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850. The complaint shall state the circumstances which constitute an alleged violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 and shall state what the public agency should do to remedy the alleged violation. The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. . . . An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirements for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply. The response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency action.
(Emphasis added). Mr. Bourne's complaint was addressed to the "Bonnieville City Council." To the extent that Mr. Bourne's complaint was not directed to the Mayor, the presiding officer, but instead to the city council, it did not conform to the requirements of KRS 61.846(1).