Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Here again, the purpose for which the exceptions exist would not be served by the nondisclosure of these emails. Beckham at 578. Because they do not qualify for protection under either of the referenced exceptions, we do not reach the issue of whether they were or were not adopted as the basis of final agency action.

We reject the Cabinet's argument that because the disputed emails are personal, their disclosure would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy 16 within the contemplation of KRS 61.878(1)(a). In so doing, we are again guided by the legislative statement of policy, codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest," and by the knowledge that these individuals expressly waived their privacy interests when they signed off on the Cabinet's "Employee Acknowledgement," which states that they have read, and agreed to comply with, GOT Policy Number 060, Internet and Electronic Mail Acceptable Use Policy, declaring