Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 14 KRS 61.871 thus provides:

The General Assembly finds and declares that the basic policy of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.

15 The Cabinet characterizes the emails as "preliminary correspondence. " The Open Records Act contains no exception for "preliminary correspondence" except for correspondence with private individuals. Neither Ms. Malmer nor Mr. Moss are private individuals.