Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Charley G. DixonKnox County AttorneyKnox Co. Courthouse, Ste. 107P.O. Box 1809Barbourville, KY 40906

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.878(5) provides:

The provisions of this section shall in no way prohibit or limit the exchange of public records or the sharing of information between public agencies when the exchange is serving a legitimate governmental need or is necessary in the performance of a legitimate governmental function.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2 In relevant part,KRS 67.790(8)(a), which the Judge Executive implicitly relies upon, provides:

No present or former employee of any tax district shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him or her of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the tax district or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business.