Request By:
[…] The public agency can at that time discuss in a closed session such matters as strategy, tactics, possible settlement and other matters pertaining to that case or that anticipated or probable case.
93-OMD-119, p. 3, 4
Upon receipt of an open meetings complaint alleging a violation of the Act and a determination that no violation occurred, KRS 61.846(1) requires a public agency to issue a response setting forth "the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply." In addition, 40 KAR 1:030 Section 2 provides that in the event of an appeal of the agency's denial, "the Attorney General shall send notice to the public agency that a complaint has been filed . . . [and] the agency may provide the Attorney General with a written response to the issues raised in