Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.

Elbert A. PowellP.O. Box 601Nortonville, KY 42442

Richard L. FrymireJudge Executive Hopkins County Fiscal CourtHopkins County CourthouseMadisonville, KY 42431

Robert MooreHopkins County AttorneyHopkins County Courthouse25 East Center StreetMadisonville, KY 42431

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Although Mr. Powell does not directly raise the issue, it appears that the fiscal court's response to his open meetings complaint was not timely. KRS 61.846(1) provides that upon receipt of an open meetings complaint, "[t]he public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision." (Emphasis added.) Mr. Powell mailed his request on February 20, and the fiscal court's response was issued on February 27, some six business days after the request was mailed, and three days beyond the statutory deadline for agency response.