Request By:
[…] Jefferson County Board of Education v. Courier-Journal, Ky.App., 551 S.W.2d 25 (1977), but is strictly confined to discussions concerning a specific proposal if open discussion would jeopardize Siemens's interest in expanding or upgrading its business in Marion, Kentucky.

In closing, we note that the Marion City Council's failure to respond in writing and within three business days, to Mr. Evans's complaint constituted a procedural violation of the Open Meetings Act. KRS 61.846(1) provides, in part:

The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. If the public agency makes efforts to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint, efforts to remedy the alleged violation shall not be admissible as evidence of wrongdoing in an administrative or judicial proceeding. An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirements for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply. The response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency action.

Mr. Evans submitted his complaint to the City Council on May 27. The Council responded, through Mayor Alexander, on June 3, four business days after receipt of the complaint, and one day after the three day statutory deadline.