Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] John R. FendleyOldham County AttorneyFiscal Court Building100 West Jefferson StreetLaGrange, KY 40031
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Because Judge Kinser initially failed to submit a written complaint to the Fiscal Court as mandated by KRS 61.846(1), this office was unable to render a decision. By letter dated November 3, 2004, this office advised Judge Kinser of the procedure codified at KRS 61.846(2) which must be followed in order to perfect an appeal. Judge Kinser has now complied with this provision so the matter is ripe for review. Although KRS 61.846(1) provides that the person "shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency . . .[,]" this office has concluded that a presiding officer such as Judge Kinser should not be deprived of the right to appeal merely because of the position she holds in the absence of authority to the contrary. 02-OMD-83, p. 5.
2 In relevant part, Magistrate Murner said: