Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.805(1) defines the term "meeting" as "all gatherings of every kind, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting." Although Judge Kinser alleges that members of the Fiscal Court conducted a series of private meetings of less than a quorum held for the purpose of avoiding the requirements of KRS 61.810(1), the transcript of the Fiscal Court's October meeting upon which Judge Kinser relies does not support her