Request By:
[…] Mr. Bowling also provided this office with a copy of Bell County Facility Plan Amendment Timeline which contains the agendas for both the August 23<rd> and September 7<th> meetings. Mr. Bowling states that notices and agendas were posted prior to each meeting in the building where the special meetings took place and in the building which houses its headquarters. Ms. Wilcox states that notices were posted on the buildings where the meetings took place, but saw no agendas posted.
Pursuant to KRS 61.846(2), the Attorney General is required to review a complaint and response in an open meetings appeal, and to issue a written decision "which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850." Such decisions involve the application and interpretation of the requirements of the Open Meetings Act, and are in the nature of questions of law. As noted, the legal requirements of the Act are not in dispute.