Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Taking action is defined by the Act as "a collective decision, a commitment or promise to make a positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of the governmental body." KRS § 61.805(3).

Although there is no proof in the record before us that a single nonpublic meeting occurred at which a quorum of the Shively City Council members were present, the undisputed allegations in Mr. McDonald's complaint confirm that a series (at least two) meetings of less than a quorum occurred, and that the members attending those meetings collectively constituted a quorum.

KRS 61.805(1) defines the term "meeting" as "all gatherings of every kind, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting." There is no statutory authority for a public agency to conduct a meeting, which is required to be open, by telephone. Rather, existing legal authority clearly prohibits this practice. See,

Fiscal Court of Jefferson County v.