Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] See OAG 82-435; 03-OMD-187. 4

In closing, we note that the Attorney General is not authorized to "determine whether [Mr. Clay's] request for remedy should be honored by the Danville Board of Ethics." As we have so often noted, our review is confined to the issue of whether the agency violated the Open Meetings Act. See KRS 61.846(2) providing that the Attorney General shall issue "a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850;" see also, 93-OMD-49; 93-OMD-81, 94-OMD-111; 98-OMD-74; 02-OMD-135. Having determined that the Board violated the Act in failing to provide adequate notice of its June 23 special meeting, our duty is fully discharged.