Request By:
[…] Moreover, the time for initiating an appeal of 02-OMD-121 to the circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a) has not expired. For these reasons, we cannot agree that the issues presented in the instant appeal are moot. Instead, we find that the Board's actions constituted a violation of KRS 61.846(1) and KRS 61.823.

Having so determined, we note that the Attorney General is not empowered to fine the Board's members, or declare their actions null and void. As we have so often noted, our review is confined to the issue of whether the agency violated the Open Meetings Act. See KRS 61.846(2) providing that the Attorney General shall issue "a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850"; see also, 93-OMD-49, 93-OMD-81, 94-OMD-83, 94-OMD-111, 98-OMD-74. Thus, "the Attorney General cannot void actions taken or impose penalties for violations of the Open Meetings Act, only the circuit court can do that." 97-OMD-90, p. 4.