Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] See 10-ORD-065; 05-ORD-005; 17-ORD-255. "[P]iecemeal disclosure along the path of the decision-making process is not mandatory."

University of Louisville v. Sharp, 416 S.W.3d 313, 315 (Ky. App. 2013).


In 18-ORD-194, we found that the Fern Creek Fire Protection District lawfully denied a request for copies of formal complaints and official statements of charges. A hearing was still pending before the District's board of trustees and therefore the investigation remained ongoing. Under KRS 75.130(1), a fire protection district may only take disciplinary action against a member or employee "after charges are preferred and a hearing conducted as provided in this section." Accordingly, we found that KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j) authorized nondisclosure of the requested complaints and statements of charges because there had not yet been a final agency action. Following that decision, JCFD lawfully denied access to the pending complaints and related records therein.