Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] On April 30, 2018, attorney Garry L. Edmondson responded to the appeal on behalf of the Board, stating that Mr. Hermes never paid the copying fee for the initial request. On May 7, 2018, Mr. Hermes replied that this was incorrect and he had in fact "picked up the documents and paid the fee, in person, on Friday, March 16th."
We find no error in the Board's withholding a written reprimand. A well-established line of decisions has held that "private reprimands" pursuant to statute, including private reprimands of teachers pursuant to KRS 161.790(10), are exempt from disclosure under KRS 61.878(1)(l). 1 15-ORD-054; 08-ORD-128; 01-ORD-139. KRS 161.790(10) authorizes a superintendent, as an alternative to termination, to "impose other sanctions, including suspension without pay, public reprimand, or private reprimand. " In 08-ORD-128, this office stated: "This brings us squarely within the realm of KRS 61.878(1)(l)." Additionally, we have reasoned as follows:
By the very nature of the language of the statute it is clear that a private reprimand is not public?