Request By:
[…] To clarify, the Board was not required to provide Mr. Kemper with a certified copy of the record(s) at issue; a public agency is not statutorily obligated to "certif[y] . . . the appropriate records . . . in such manner that the same may be introduced as evidence in a Court of Law . . . ." Such a requirement does not exist in the Open Records Act. 03-ORD-207, p. 3.

5 Pursuant to KRS 61.882(1), the circuit court of the county where the principal place of business for the agency is located or the circuit court of the county where the public record is maintained "shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884[.]" Because a party alleging a violation of the Open Records Act is not required to exhaust his or her remedies under KRS 61.880 before filing suit in circuit court in accordance with KRS 61.882(2), the Attorney General's invocation of 40 KAR 1:030, Section 6 does not impede Mr.