Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Schmidt does challenge the claims of exemption.
KRS 61.880(1) requires that an agency response denying inspection of records give "a brief explanation of how the [cited] exception applies to the record[s] withheld." Merely quoting the statutory language is insufficient to meet this requirement. 11-ORD-084. Rather, a public agency must "provide detailed and particular information." Edmondson v. Alig, 926 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Ky. App. 1996). Since the District did not explain the applicability of the cited exceptions, we find a procedural violation of KRS 61.880(1).
Substantively, however, we find no violation of the Open Records Act. On appeal, the District explained that under KRS 75.130(1) a fire protection district may only take disciplinary action against a member or employee "after charges are preferred and a hearing conducted as provided in this section." (Emphasis added.) In the matter of the complaint and charges against Chief Schmidt, the District stated that a hearing is still pending before the District's board of trustees, and therefore the investigation remains ongoing as there has been no final agency action. Cf. Palmer v.