Request By:
[…] We further find that the complaints, although subject to public inspection when final action has been taken on them, may be withheld pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j) until final action is taken.

In a letter dated October 7, 1998, Beverly L. Watts, the Commission's Executive Director, acknowledged receipt of Mr. Munson's request, and indicated that he could expect a response "on or before October 21, 1998." On October 20, Ms. Watts formally denied Mr. Munson's request. She advised:

KRS 344.250(6) provides that, "It is unlawful for a commissioner or employee of the commission to make public with respect to a particular person without his consent information obtained by the commission pursuant to its authority under this section except as reasonably necessary to the conduct of a proceeding under this chapter."

KRS 61.878(1)(a) exempts from public disclosure "public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. "